CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 F87240

Ms. Jo Marie Flood
The Hipage Company, Inc.
2420 Mall Drive, Suite 208
P.O. Box 62199
Charleston, SC 29419

RE: The tariff classification of greige 100% cotton woven fabric from India.

Dear Ms. Flood:

In your letter dated May 23, 2000, on behalf of your client Ramtex, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an unbleached 100% cotton fabric woven as plain weave except that in the filling direction each group of two filling picks is woven as one. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product contains 42.1 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 42.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 40/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 144.9 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 285 centimeter widths. Based on the data developed by the laboratory, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 58 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5208.19.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, other, of numbers 43 to 68, other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division